Registered Building Contractors

The list of registered building contractors is subject to change. Please ask your contractor if he/she is registered with the City of Pontiac, or contact the Building & Zoning Office at Pontiac City Hall (815) 844-1038.

Company or IndividualType of WorkRegistration #
4-D Construction of IllinoisGeneral Construction2020518
A & R Mechanical Contractors, IncHeating, Ventilation & A/C 2020395
A & S Exteriors General/Roofing
2020353
A New Roofing Contractor, LLCRoofing2020603
Abraham, BillMasonry & Concrete 2020129
Able Roofing, IncRoofing 2020527
AD Binder Plumbing & HeatingPlumbing & Heating2020559
Advanced Climate SolutionsMechanical HVAC/Refrigeration2020597
All Seasons ContractingGeneral Contractor/Roofing2020179
All Seasons RoofingGeneral Contractor/Roofing2020345
Aloha Construction, IncGeneral Contractor/Roofing2020349
American Quality Home ImprovementRoofing/Siding/Windows/Doors2020612
Anchor Sign, IncSign2020587
Associated Constructors Co., Inc.General Contractor2020382
Atwood ElectricElectric / Signs2020125
Automatic Fire Sprinkler, LLCSprinkler 2020487
Balanced Load ElectricElectric2020617
Becker Lawn CareLawn Care2020607
Bertke Electric Co., IncElectric2020513
Big Dog Remodeling, IncConstruction2020621
Bohm ExcavatingExcavating2020019
Broerman BuildersGeneral Contractor2020032
Brooks Construction & Home MaintenanceGeneral Contractor2020014
C & H Exterior RestorationExterior Restoration2020610
CAD Construction, Inc.General Contractor2020469
Carlson Siding & ConstructionRoofing & Siding2020564
Cenergy PowerEngineering2020584
Chapman's Mechanical SystemMechanical/Sheet Metal/HVAC/Plumbing2020590
Chief City MechanicalPlumbing 2020173
Coach House GaragesGeneral Contractor2020172
Cronkhite Home SolutionsGeneral Contractor2020465
D&D ElectricElectrical2020571
D & R ServicesTree Removal/Trimming2020339
Dan RamseyPlaster/Stucco2020147
Derrick BrannanRoofing Contractor2020506
Design Air Heating and Air ConditioningHVAC2020537
DeWald Construction, Inc.General Contractor2020077
Diaz Sign ArtSign Contractor2020089
Dillman BrothersRoofing and Siding 2020379
Diversified Mechanical, Inc.Heating & Cooling2020380
Dixon CarpentryGeneral Contractor2020054
Dodson PlumbingPlumbing2020003
Doyle SignsSign2020520
Drake Homes CorporationGeneral Contractor2020533
Durham Electric, IncElectrical 2020026
Edelman Electric, Inc.Electrical 2020027
Emberton Plumbing and Heating, Inc.Plumbing/HVAC/Electric 2020030
Evergreen FSGeneral Contractor2020480
Faith Technologies, INCElectrical2020611
Feldco Factory DirectWindow Installation2020205
FHS Design Building, LLCGeneral Contractor2020596
Filotto ConstructionRoofing2020620
Finishing TouchCarpentry2020233
Five Star roofing SystemsRoofing 2020134
Foster-Jacob, IncElectrical2020572
G & H Developers Corp.General 2020476
G&N Transfer- Greg KlehmDemolition/Construction2020569
G.A. Rich & Sons, Inc.Plumbing 2020265
Golliday PlumbingPlumbing Contractor2020419
Goodman ConstructionGeneral Contractor2020614
GP SystemsHVAC2020573
Grasser’s Plumbing & HeatingPlumbing & Heating2020437
Greater Good RestorationRoofing2020606
Grieff Exterior Service Co.General Contractor2020041
H & D Quality Builders & Cool RoofsGeneral Contractor2020338
H. J. EppelGeneral Contractor2020004
Hart ConstructionGeneral Contractor2020270
Hemenover ConstructionGeneral Contractor2020500
Hoerr ConstructionGeneral Contractor2020449
Hohulin Fence CompanyFencing2020594
Home Depot At-Home ServicesHome Improvement2020261
Homeward Bound EnterprisesGeneral Contractor2020578
Hulse ExcavatingExcavating 2020087
Ifft Quality FencingFencing2020060
Illini Fire Service, LLCFire Sprinkler2020570
Isaacson Concrete & ExcavatingExcavating/Sewer/Foundations
2020405
J.A Fritch & SonsCommercial/Industrial Hvac/Sheet Metal
2020252
Jarhead ConstructionRoofing2020601
Jay Zehr Plg, Htg, & CoolingPlumbing, Heating, Cooling2020398
Joe RichardsonGeneral Contractor2020411
Justcore, Inc.Concrete Construction2020410
Kaeb Homes, LLCGeneral Contractor2020548
Kaiser Electrical ContractorElectrical2020563
Kankakee Valley ConstructionHeavy Highway & Bridges2020402
Kelly Electric, Inc.Electrical 2020020
Kevin NugentConcrete2020546
KT3J CustomsCarpentry2020598
Landrus Roofing & Construction
General Contractor2020006
Lee Farms ExcavatingDemolition/Excavating2020589
Lyons Brothers Heating & A/CHeating and A/C 2020045
M&J’s CoolingHVAC2020562
MJ Electric, LLCElectrical 2020430
Madison Construction CompanyGeneral Contractor2020616
Marcin's Home ImprovementConstruction2020604
Matt Pfaff ConstructionGeneral Contractor2020470
McConnaughhay & SonsCommercial Roofing2020441
McCoy ConstructionGeneral Contractor2020009
Meister Wood & FinishGeneral Contractor2020471
Menold Construction, Inc.General Contractor2020126
Metcalf-Martin Plumbing & HeatingPlumbing & Heating2020236
Morton Buildings, Inc.General Contractor/Roofing
2020333
MT Hawley MechanicalMechanical2020560
My Father’s Handyman ServicesGeneral Contractor2020136
Netsource Solutions, Inc.Low Voltage Electrical2020288
North American Roofing Services, IncRoofing2020421
Opperman ConstructionGeneral Contractor2020024
Outsen Electric, IncElectric2020422
PALS Utility Constriction, IncBoring/Trenching2020613
PDK Tree & Lawn ServiceTree Work/Lawn Care2020182
Peerless Enterprises, IncFencing2020488
Peoria Siding & Window Co.General Contractor2020036
Perfect Choice Exteriors, LLCSiding and Windows2020216
Personal MobilityElevator/Wheelchair Lifts2020460
Pfaff RoofingRoofing/General Contractor2020057
PJ Hoerr, Inc.General Contractor2020166
Pleasant Ridge Electric, IncElectrical2020551
Pointcore Construction, LLCGeneral Contractor2020552
Popejoy Plumbing, Htg & Cooling, Inc.
General Contractor2020047
Popp PaintingPainting2020591
Power ExteriorsGeneral Contractor2020619
Prairie Signs, Inc.Sign Contractor2020040
Rabine PavingPaving2020579
Rambo Construction & Interior Finishing
General Contractor2020132
Rich ElectricElectrical2020183
Richardson MasonryMasonry2020567
River City ConstructionGeneral Contractor2020307
Robert Shay Land ImprovementExcavating 2020242
Roof Options, LLCRoofing 2020539
RTJ Electric, LTDElectrical 2020358
Rupe ExcavatingExcavating2020464
Russow Home ExteriorsGeneral Contractor/Roofing2020149
SAL Construction ServicesGeneral/Roofing/Siding/Gutters2020608
Sealtite Insulation and CoatingInsulation 2020248
Sears Home ImprovementWindows/DoorsSiding/Roofing
2020201
Shapland ConstructionGeneral Contractor2020018
Slagel InsulationInsulation, Flat Roof Installation2020059
Smith’s PlumbingPlumbing, Heating, HVAC2020008
State Group Industrial (USA) LimitedElectrical 2020401
Steidinger Brothers, Inc.General Contractor/Plbg, Htg, HVAC2020407
Streator Building SystemsGeneral Contractor2020485
Sundown Exteriors, LLCRoofing2020556
Superior LandscapingLandscaping2020109
Tazewell PlumbingPlumbing2020582
Tenco Excavating, IncExcavating2020545
The PIPCO Companies, LTDFire Sprinkler2020214
Tim HinshawCarpentry2020588
Tim MehnGeneral Contractor2020428
Titan Constructions Enterprises Inc.General Contractor/Roofer2020314
Tobin BrothersMechanical Plumbing2020585
TomKat RoofingRoofing2020148
Union RoofingRoofing2020049
Vissering Construction Company, Inc.General Contractor2020011
Wagenbach Builders, IncGeneral Contractor2020555
Wilcox Electric & ServiceElectrical 2020390
Wm. Masters, Inc.Electric, Plumbing & HVAC2020206


Illinois Department of Professional Regulation regulates roofing contractors within the State of Illinois.

All roofing contractors must be licensed through the State, as well as registered with the City of Pontiac.

Contractors who are not properly licensed through the State are prohibited from doing roofing. Below is a list of State licensed roofers, who are also registered with the City of Pontiac:

NAME LICENSE # LIMITED/UNLIMITED
A New Roofing Contractor104018361
Unlimited
Able Roofing104017847
Unlimited
All Seasons Contracting104016456Limited
All Season’s Roofing104016918Unlimited
American Quality Home Improvement104016620Limited
Carlson Siding & Construction104016670Unlimited
Derrick Brannan104018075Limited
Dillman Brothers104005645Unlimited
Filotto Construction104009778Unlimited
Five Star Roofing104015080Unlimited
Greater Good Restoration104017971Limited
Jarhead Construction, Inc104017981Unlimited
Landrus Roofing & Construction104015223Limited
McConnaughhay & Sons104013144Unlimited
Morton Buildings, Inc104000664Unlimited
North American Roofing Services, LLC104000381Unlimited
Pfaff Roofing104015866Limited
Russow Home Exteriors104008216Limited
Slagel Insulation104015479Unlimited
Sundown Exteriors104016185Unlimited
Titan Construction Enterprises, Inc104015602Unlimited
TonKat Roofing, Inc104002387Unlimited
Union Roofing104000001Unlimited


Using a contractor for roofing who is not licensed with the State of Illinois is a Class A misdemeanor.